Also Known As
Staffy, Staffy Bull, Staffy Dog, Nanny Dog
Area of Origin
Breed Birthday
19th Century
Breed Type
Personality Traits
Loving Caretaker, Attentive, Brave, Playful
Related Breeds
Manchester Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, Bull Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, American Staffordshire Terrier
Best Breeds For
Not for the timid or first-time owner! Needs a consistent, firm, and confident trainer. They’re good with kids, though, but can be too rambunctious for little ones.
Start on day one — the SBT is smart, but also stubborn. Stay patient, firm, and consistent. Follow a schedule, reward good behavior, practice training and you’ll both be happier.
They’re happy in apartments as long they’re well exercised or have access to a fenced yard to play. Just don’t leave them outside alone — they’ll miss their people too much!

Breed Popularity

English Springer Spaniel
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Great Pyrenees
Based on DogVacay data

Top Staffordshire Bull Terrier Name

Based on DogVacay data
History of Staffordshire Bull Terrier


Originally bred in northern England (which includes the town of Stafford), the Staffordshire Bull Terrier was a mix between the Bulldog and the Manchester Terrier and was bred for its “gameness,” an ability and a determination to complete a task. As a result, training and socialization is essential for the SBT. The breed was recognized by the Kennel Club of the United Kingdom in 1935 and then by the AKC in 1974. According to the BBC, today Staffies are the third most popular dog in the U.K.
Facts about Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Good To Know

That short (sweet) face means they’re not great at breathing when it’s humid or hot. Limit outdoor time to a few minutes, and always with shade and fresh drinking water. Some Staffs like playing in the kiddy pool, but others don’t like getting wet.
Staffordshire Bull Terrier health and care

Health & Care

Height: 14" to 16” at the shoulder
Weight: 24 to 38 pounds
Lifespan: 12 to 14 years
Cataracts, mast cell tumors, and a metabolic disorder called L2HGA that can result in dementia-like symptoms, are all more common in Staffy Terriers than the general dog population.
Grooming is pretty simple; brush weekly, bathe when it’s needed. They’re not smelly dogs and only shed once a year.
Staffordshire Bull Terrier personality


The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is a fast, muscular dog who was originally bred for an unfortunate purpose: fighting. The dog, commonly known as the Staffy or SBT, has since become a loyal family companion. Depending on whom you ask, Staffies are often lumped into the generic category of pit bull, which includes American Staffordshire Terriers and American Pit Bull Terriers.
The SBT has a slightly broader face than its cousin, the American Staffordshire Terrier (Am Staff). Compared to the Am Staff, the SBT usually has rose-shaped ears and is shorter in height. When it comes to homeowner’s insurance, some companies may place restrictions on Staffordshire Bull Terriers.

Top Staffordshire Bull Terrier DogVacay Hosts

Nancy K.
2.9 miles from you
Why Nancy is a great sitter:
Christie A.
1.5 miles from you
Why Christie is a great sitter:
Nicole N.
4 miles from you
15 Reviews
Why Nicole is a great sitter:
Remember, adopting is always an option, even if you’re looking for a particular breed (or a classic mutt). If you can rescue a pup and give him a loving home, why not? There are breed-specific rescues all around the country. Search for rescues near you here.
Our sitters love all dogs, no matter what breed, age, or size!
Find your perfect sitter at