Also Known As
Blue-Eyed Beauty, White Wolf, Born to Run, Houdini Dog
Area of Origin
Russia
Breed Birthday
1000 B.C.
Breed Type
Working
Personality Traits
Agreeable, Out-going, Hard-Working, Curious
Related Breeds
Alaskan Malamute, Norwegian Elkhound, Norwegian Buhund, American Eskimo Dog, Samoyed
Best Breeds For
Joggers or families with kids. They’re born pack dogs who like to be a part of the family and they have a true joy of running (just not in hot weather).
Trainability
They’re smart and respond great to positive training like clicker training, but need a consistent and confident trainer.
Apartment/House
A house with a super secure fenced-in area or a nearby dog park for them to run freely is best.

Breed Popularity

12
Mutt
13
Maltese
14
Siberian Husky
15
Australian Shepherd
16
American Staffordshire Terrier
Based on DogVacay data

Top Siberian Husky Name

1
Luna
2
Koda
3
Bella
4
Loki
5
Dakota
Based on DogVacay data
History of Siberian Husky

History

The Siberian Husky was the sled dog of the semi-nomadic Chukchi people in northeastern Asia. When the Chukchi had to expand their hunting area, they bred a sled dog who could help them travel long distances through the snow. The breed became famous after the heroic “serum run” of 1925, when a sled dog team brought diphtheria antitoxin on a life-saving thousand mile journey across Alaska to save the children of Nome.
Facts about Siberian Husky

Good To Know

Compared to other breeds their size, Huskies eat relatively little. That’s because they were bred to be super efficient sled dogs who could travel long distances without needing to bring along a lot of food. If you live in a warm-weather climate, schedule walks for early morning or night when the weather is cooler. (You wouldn’t do so well running in the middle of the day in 90 degrees in a heavy coat, either.) If you’re outside for a longer period of time in warm weather with your Husky (such as at a picnic), make sure the dog has enough shade and water. It’s not recommended to shave your Husky. Its coat helps regulate its temperature. Plus the haircut puts them at risk for sunburn.
Huskies are curious by nature and are prone to running away. To contain the escape artist that is the Siberian Husky, you should keep them on leash if you’re in an area that is not secure. If you let them run loose, make sure it is in an area with a fence that is at least six feet high. If the fence isn’t built on concrete, it should have underground reinforcements.
Siberian Husky health and care

Health & Care

Height: 20” to 23” at the shoulder
Weight: 35 to 60 pounds
Lifespan: 12 to 15 years
As with all breeds, some Huskies will face hip dysplasia and eye disease, but most are healthy dogs. They’re able to maintain a healthy weight on less food than most dogs their size. Feed your pup a high-quality, protein-based food and watch out for weight gain.
Siberian Huskies are fastidiously clean dogs who groom themselves much like cats do. This means they don’t smell and rarely need a bath. For most of the year they don’t shed much and only need a weekly brushing, but twice a year they blow their coats and shed a lot. You can keep up with the shedding by brushing your Husky daily during those shedding seasons.
Siberian Husky personality

Personality

The Siberian Husky is a stunning wolf-like dog, whose eyes can be a piercing bright blue. They’re gorgeous, but they’re also working dogs who love to be with their families. First bred as sled dogs who could endure long journeys through the tundra, they have a thick double coat, a willingness to work and a love of running. Their high energy, intelligence and friendly nature also make them great therapy dogs.

Top Siberian Husky DogVacay Hosts

Unnati P.
$43/night
4.4 miles from you
10 Reviews
Why Unnati is a great sitter:
Jillian G.
$40/night
6.4 miles from you
9 Reviews
Why Jillian is a great sitter:
Lynn N.
$50/night
3.2 miles from you
1 Reviews
Why Lynn is a great sitter:
Remember, adopting is always an option, even if you’re looking for a particular breed (or a classic mutt). If you can rescue a pup and give him a loving home, why not? There are breed-specific rescues all around the country. Search for rescues near you here.
Our sitters love all dogs, no matter what breed, age, or size!
Find your perfect sitter at DogVacay.com.