Also Known As
Pembroke, PWC, Pem
Area of Origin
Breed Birthday
1000 B.C.
Breed Type
Personality Traits
Smart, Agreeable, Alert
Related Breeds
Cardigan Welsh Corgi, Norwegian Buhund, Icelandic Sheepdog, Finnish Lapphund
Best Breeds For
Someone who wants a constant companion. Corgis love to follow their owners through the house.
Eager to please and a delight to train.
With the right exercise, anywhere’s possible: city, country, condo or cabin. They love to herd and chase, so outside they do need a fence or a leash.

Breed Popularity

Russell Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Doberman Pinscher
Basset Hound
Based on DogVacay data

Top Corgi Name

Based on DogVacay data
History of Corgi


According to Welsh legend, the Pembroke Welsh Corgi was the enchanted dog of fairies who would use them to pull tiny coaches. The Corgi’s markings over the shoulders and withers (on the back, between the shoulder blades) is known by some as a “fairy saddle.”
A more likely reality is that the dog was brought to Wales from Scandinavia or Continental Europe. Some say the Corgi arrived with the Vikings as early as 800 A.D. Others claim it was Flemish weavers who introduced the dog to the Welsh in the 12th century. The breed is related to the Samoyed, the Chow Chow and the Finnish Spitz — and now is split into two breeds: the Pembroke Welsh Corgi and the Cardigan Corgi. Pembrokes are more popular, more outgoing and often sport a docked, nubby tail.
Facts about Corgi

Good To Know

Corgis are herders. You don’t need livestock to own a Corgi, but they don’t love it when their family is scattered throughout the house. Most Corgis crave everyone in the family to be herded into the same area.
Corgi health and care

Health & Care

Height: 10" to 12” at the shoulder
Weight: Up to 30 pounds
Lifespan: 12 to 14 years
As a true dwarf breed, their stature can lead to health issues including hip dysplasia, Von Willebrand's disease, and eye issues. They also have a robust appetite, so watch for excessive weight gain.
There’s always some shedding happening and two big blowouts a year, but grooming isn’t laborious. Brush regularly to keep it under control and bathe as needed.
Corgi personality


Smart, alert and outgoing, these short-legged dogs are small but mighty. They come from a long line of working dogs that have herded cattle, and they still have that herding instinct today. At home, they love to follow their family around and get them all in the same room. They’re friendly, loyal and loving, but not above nipping your ankles to get you moving in the right direction.
These dogs have been the faithful companions to Queen Elizabeth II for decades. More recently, they’ve become Internet memes for their uncanny resemblance to a loaf of bread, and they even have their own beach meet-up in Southern California.

Top Corgi DogVacay Hosts

Christie A.
1.5 miles from you
Why Christie is a great sitter:
charline R.
1.8 miles from you
12 Reviews
Why charline is a great sitter:
Lauren A.
4.8 miles from you
13 Reviews
Why Lauren is a great sitter:
Remember, adopting is always an option, even if you’re looking for a particular breed (or a classic mutt). If you can rescue a pup and give him a loving home, why not? There are breed-specific rescues all around the country. Search for rescues near you here.
Our sitters love all dogs, no matter what breed, age, or size!
Find your perfect sitter at