Also Known As
The World’s Smallest Dog
Area of Origin
Breed Birthday
1530 A.D.
Breed Type
Personality Traits
Animated, Loyal, Smart, Confident
Related Breeds
Maltese, Japanese Chin, Yorkshire Terrier
Best Breeds For
A warm and sunny apartment with only doggy siblings. Chihuahuas love to be around other Chihuahuas. Their tiny bodies are pretty fragile, so they’re best suited for families without kids.
Highly trainable, since they’re so smart. You’ll find they’re particularly fast learners when they’re having fun.
Chis love the apartment life. They are great in small spaces and don’t do well living outside or playing unattended in the yard.

Breed Popularity

Mixed Breed
Labrador Retriever
Golden Retriever
Shih Tzu
Based on DogVacay data

Top Chihuahua Name

Based on DogVacay data
History of Chihuahua


The Chihuahua is definitely from Mexico—the breed even shares its name with a Mexican state. Its ancestor, the Techichi, pre-dates the Mayans and there are drawings of large-eared Chihuahua-like dogs in the Yucatan Peninsula from before 1530 A.D. Today’s Chihuahua is much smaller than his ancestors, maybe because there’s a chance they were bred with Chinese Cresteds brought across the Bering Strait to Alaska. Some think that Christopher Columbus was responsible for bringing the first Chihuahuas to Europe. He did write a letter to the King of Spain talking about a tiny dog. As for long-haired Chihuahuas, they may have been bred with Papillons or Pomeranians.
Facts about Chihuahua

Good To Know

Chihuahuas rank in the top ten most recommended watch dog breeds. They’re mistrustful of strangers and are the first to forget how tiny they really are. Chihuahuas are known for barking a lot—they’re super aware and communicative—but you can keep their barking in check by familiarizing them with the things they are barking at (a knock at the door, the vacuum, or staying home alone) and giving them positive reinforcement.
Chihuahua health and care

Health & Care

Height: 6” to 9” at the shoulder
Weight: 2 to 6 pounds
Lifespan: 15 to 17 years
The majority of Chihuahuas are healthy dogs—like all breeds, some may have health issues. Look out for patellar luxation (an issue with the kneecaps that is hereditary and develops later in life) and heart and eye conditions.
Grooming is minimal. Short-haired Chihuahuas in particular need very little grooming. Long-haired Chihuahuas should be brushed once or twice a week, and both types should get their nails trimmed, their ears checked, and their teeth brushed regularly.
Chihuahua personality


Chihuahuas are the smallest dogs in the world, but they’re also the first to forget just how tiny they really are. Their personalities are usually much larger than their tiny frames and so is their confidence level. You’ll find these animated pups (and their lovably large ears and giant eyes) playing with even the biggest dogs. They’re from warm and sunny Mexico and are small enough to get chilly quickly, so they love to curl up in the sunniest spot in the house. If you keep a blanket out for your Chihuahua, you’re likely to find them looking ridiculously cute curled up inside it.

Top Chihuahua DogVacay Hosts

Christie A.
1.5 miles from you
Why Christie is a great sitter:
charline R.
1.8 miles from you
12 Reviews
Why charline is a great sitter:
Nicole N.
4 miles from you
15 Reviews
Why Nicole is a great sitter:
Remember, adopting is always an option, even if you’re looking for a particular breed (or a classic mutt). If you can rescue a pup and give him a loving home, why not? There are breed-specific rescues all around the country. Search for rescues near you here.
Our sitters love all dogs, no matter what breed, age, or size!
Find your perfect sitter at