Also Known As
A Top-Notch Tail-Chaser
Area of Origin
England
Breed Birthday
1860
Breed Type
Terrier
Personality Traits
Playful, Fun-Loving, Charming, Mischievous, Loyal
Related Breeds
American Staffordshire Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier
Best Breeds For
An active family with older kids who can tire out their Bull Terrier!
Trainability
They’re super responsive to food and positive reinforcement, but their high energy and their strong prey drive mean you need to be consistent and patient.
Apartment/House
Bull Terriers have a ton of energy. If they have enough exercise, they can make great apartment dogs, but if they’re cooped up they’ll be bored and unhappy.

Breed Popularity

25
American Pit Bull Terrier
26
French Bulldog
27
Bull Terrier
28
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
29
Great Dane
Based on DogVacay data

Top Bull Terrier Name

1
Bella
2
Blue
3
Zeus
4
Rocky
5
Lucy
Based on DogVacay data
History of Bull Terrier

History

In the 1860s a man in Birmingham, England—James Hink—bred a white Bulldog with his own White English Terrier, introducing an entirely white breed he called the White Cavalier. Though some Bull Terriers are still completely white, it is now more common to see ones with markings on their faces and ears. Bull Terriers that are black, brown, tan, brindle, or red are White Cavaliers that have been bred with Staffordshire Bull Terriers precisely for their coloration.
Facts about Bull Terrier

Good To Know

Un-neutered males can be aggressive with other dogs. Neuter your pup and socialize them with other dogs right from the start and they’ll be much more comfortable around other dogs.
Bull Terriers don’t bark unless there’s a good reason. If they bark, pay attention, since it means something is definitely up. Some Bull Terriers are talkative and will grunt or mumble to themselves.
Bull Terrier health and care

Health & Care

Height: 21” to 22” at the shoulder
Weight: 35 to 75 pounds
Lifespan: 11 to 13 years
In general, Bull Terriers are healthy dogs. As with all breeds, some Bull Terriers will face health issues like patellar luxation or heart disease.
Bull Terrier personality

Personality

You might recognize this breed as the spunky Target spokesdog, Bullseye. Bull Terriers, with their distinctive face, unmistakable egg-shaped head, large prick ears, and deeply sunken eyes, are active from the start and they almost never tire out. Their high energy level makes them particularly good companions for outdoorsy folks who don’t mind endless games of fetch.

Top Bull Terrier DogVacay Hosts

Unnati P.
$43/night
4.4 miles from you
10 Reviews
Why Unnati is a great sitter:
Lynn N.
$50/night
3.2 miles from you
1 Reviews
Why Lynn is a great sitter:
Joshua S.
$40/night
4 miles from you
23 Reviews
Why Joshua is a great sitter:
Remember, adopting is always an option, even if you’re looking for a particular breed (or a classic mutt). If you can rescue a pup and give him a loving home, why not? There are breed-specific rescues all around the country. Search for rescues near you here.
Our sitters love all dogs, no matter what breed, age, or size!
Find your perfect sitter at DogVacay.com.